top of page

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important To Us
 
Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security, and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use, and disclose. This privacy policy (the “privacy policy”) is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use, disclose and protect the information we collect. Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling's privacy practices are in accordance with all applicable federal and provincial laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Personal Information protection Act (Alberta).
 
In this policy, “you” or “client” refers to any individual who has accessed our services, membership, products, subscribed to our newsletter, and/or has browsed or used our website or web-based resources. “We” refers to the owner and contracted employees of Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling.
Consent and Withdrawal of Consent
 
BY USING OUR WEBSITES, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR WEBSITES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR WEBSITES.
 
Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting us at info@soul-messages.ca. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we will not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with any of our services.
 
No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our sites by individuals under 18 years of age without parental or guardian consent.
 
What is Personal Information?
 
Canadian privacy legislation, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) defines personal information as including:
 
“…any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:
  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type.
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).”
Collection of Your Information
 
Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling does NOT collect all the personal information identified above. We only collect your personal information required to provide you with helpful, relevant information through our sites, services, memberships, products, and e-mails. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include:
  • your name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address

Occasionally, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests and background or a demographic such as age.
 
Information may be provided by visitors or users of the website or collected automatically through monitor tools. Your information is collected when you complete our forms such as:
  • submit a “contact me” form
  • subscribing to the newsletter
  • booking and\or purchasing services, memberships/subscriptions, or products
 
We collect the minimum amount of information required to provide our services, memberships, subscriptions, and products as well as for ongoing revision of services, memberships, subscriptions, and products in a continued effort to serve you better. We may also use your contact information for marketing purposes, such as promotional emails, direct mail, and sales contacts. You can opt-out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us at info@soul-messages.ca.
 
Please note: Billing information such as credit card information is not collected or retained by Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling but is entered directly into the payment app Stripe or PayPal.
 
For your convenience, Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling website sometimes contains hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave our websites for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling. Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites.
 
Information Storage
 
Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling retains your personal information only if necessary to fulfill the identified purpose(s) for collection or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Email messages will also be retained as well as any response we send you. Your information is stored within the secure locations and on servers located at the sites for our service providers for our website and payment platforms. Our website and booking system are hosted by Wix. To review their privacy policy please go to Wix.com. For the privacy policy for our payment platform Stripe please go to Stripe.com. or paypal.com. Virtual sessions are via Zoom. Please review their privacy policy at Zoom.US. Recorded sessions are stored briefly on a private Google drive or Zoom until the client has informed us that they have accessed the file. Once notified, Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling will delete the file from the Google drive within 48 hours. Google’s privacy policy can be found at Google.com. We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your personal information.
Disclosure
 
We do not sell or distribute personal information to third parties for their own commercial or marketing purposes. We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and to other third parties in the following circumstances:
 
  1. Disclosure to Service ProvidersWe may disclose your personal information to other companies that provide services on our behalf, including our software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing providers, document management providers, and payment processors. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service(s) contracted for and we will ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the personal information that they receive.
  2. Law Enforcement and Legal DisclosureSoul Messages Intuitive Counselling may be required to disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling's legal counsel. In such instances, if permissible, we will make every reasonable effort to give you as much notice as possible regarding the disclosure of your personal information, what information was disclosed and why.
 
Our Communication With You
 
You will be notified by email regarding session appointment information and confirmation, invoicing for services, memberships, and products, regular distribution of our newsletter and responses to your comments and questions submitted via our contact forms. E-mail communications from Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling will always include an identification of the sender and an “Unsubscribe” option. We may also contact you regarding your account, to resolve a concern or dispute, to poll your opinion through surveys, to send you updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce any applicable national or provincial laws or agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you by telephone, email, text messages or postal mail.
 
Individuals may request the correction of their personal information in writing, and Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling will make the necessary correction(s).
 
Upon written request, Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling will share with any client what information Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling has collected about them, what the information has been used for and who it has been shared with. If information cannot be shared a reason will be provided regarding the inability to access the information.
 
If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@soul-messages.ca.
 
Use of Cookies
 
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded to your computer or device by a website. Your web browser lets you manage cookies through its “settings” or “options” menus. You can change your browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie or to refuse all cookies. You can also delete cookies at any time. However, please note that certain cookies must remain in order to use certain portions of our services. We use cookies:
  • To understand what visitors are interested in and provide a greater experience for website visitors and clients
  • To identify subscribers
  • To learn about use of our websites, such as user traffic patterns and the effectiveness of our navigational structure
  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation, and effectiveness of Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling’s Wix platform.
  • To gauge the effectiveness of certain communications or marketing campaigns
  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 
 
Soul Messages Intuitive Counselling reserves the right to be update, modify, or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time.
 
Effective December 2, 2022 (Updated March 27, 2024)
bottom of page